Currie Cup fixtures for 2019 announced

15:06 (GMT+2) Wed, 12 Jun 2019

The defending Currie Cup champions, the Cell C Sharks, will get the 2019 edition of the competition underway in front of their home crowd in Durban when they host Tafel Lager Griquas on Friday, 12 July.

The fixtures of the Currie Cup Premier and First Division, sponsored by DirectAxis Financial Services, were announced by SA Rugby on Wednesday.

The Currie Cup First Division will kick off on the weekend of 5/6 July, with the Border Bulldogs coming into the competition for the Namibian team, who have decided to withdraw.

The defending First Division champions, the SWD Eagles, start their campaign with a tough trip to the East Rand to face the Valke.

The Jaguares XV from Argentina, who start their campaign with a trip to Welkom to face the Down Touch Griffons, will be based in Potchefstroom.

The Currie Cup Premier Division will culminate in the semi-finals on the last weekend of August, while the Final will take place on Saturday, 7 September. The First Division Final is scheduled for Friday, 30 August.

Currie Cup Premier Division:

Home teams named first, all fixtures subject to change

Friday 12 July

19h15: Cell C Sharks v Tafel Lager Griquas

Saturday 13 July

15h00: Xerox Golden Lions v iSG Pumas

17h15: DHL Western Province v Vodacom Blue Bulls

Friday 19 July

17h00: Tafel Lager Griquas v iSG Pumas

19h15: Vodacom Blue Bulls v Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Saturday 20 July

14h00: Cell C Sharks v DHL Western Province

Friday 26 July

19h15: iSG Pumas v Vodacom Blue Bulls

Saturday 27 July

15h00: Toyota Free State Cheetahs v Tafel Lager Griquas

17h15: DHL Western Province v Xerox Golden Lions

Friday 2 August

19h15: Toyota Free State Cheetahs v Xerox Golden Lions

Saturday 3 August

15h00: iSG Pumas v Cell C Sharks

17h15: Vodacom Blue Bulls v Tafel Lager Griquas

Friday 9 August

15h00: DHL Western Province v iSG Pumas

Saturday 10 August

15h00: Cell C Sharks v Toyota Free State Cheetahs

17h15: Xerox Golden Lions v Vodacom Blue Bulls

Friday 16 August

19h00: Tafel Lager Griquas v DHL Western Province

Saturday 17 August

14h00: iSG Pumas v Toyota Free State Cheetahs

Sunday 18 August

14h00: Xerox Golden Lions v Cell C Sharks

Saturday 24 August

15h00: Tafel Lager Griquas v Xerox Golden Lions

17h15: Toyota Free State Cheetahs v DHL Western Province

19h30: Vodacom Blue Bulls v Cell C Sharks

Saturday 31 August - Semi-finals

Saturday 7 September - Final

Currie Cup First Division:

Home teams named first, all fixtures subject to change

5/6 July

Valke v SWD Eagles

Leopards v Multisure EP Elephants

Down Touch Griffons v Jaguares XV

Boland Cavaliers v Border Bulldogs

12/13 July

SWD Eagles v Leopards

Jaguares XV v Boland Cavaliers

Multisure EP Elephants v Down Touch Griffons

Border Bulldogs v Valke

19/20 July

Leopards v Valke

Down Touch Griffons v SWD Eagles

Boland Cavaliers v Multisure EP Elephants

Border Bulldogs v Jaguares XV

26/27 July

SWD Eagles v Boland Cavaliers

Valke v Down Touch Griffons

Leopards v Border Bulldogs

Multisure EP Elephants v Jaguares XV

2/3 August

Down Touch Griffons v Leopards

Boland Cavaliers v Valke

Jaguares XV v SWD Eagles

Border Bulldogs v Multisure EP Elephants

9/10 August

SWD Eagles v Multisure EP Elephants

Valke v Jaguares XV

Leopards v Boland Cavaliers

Down Touch Griffons v Border Bulldogs

16/17 August

Boland Cavaliers v Down Touch Griffons

Jaguares XV v Leopards

Multisure EP Elephants v Valke

Border Bulldogs v SWD Eagles

23/24 August - Semi-finals

Friday, 30 August - Final

Issued by SA Rugby Communications


TOP STORIES