Directors Guild TV Awards: 2017 Nominations announced

09:39 (GMT+2) Thu, 12 Jan 2017













Here is the full list of nominees for the 2017 Directors Guild TV Awards


DRAMATIC SERIES

THE DUFFER BROTHERS

Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale

First Assistant Director: Richard Denault

Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson

Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones

Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters


RYAN MURPHY

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

Mr. Murphy’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer

Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman

Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis


JONATHAN NOLAN

Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle

First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi

Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt


MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK

Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)


JOHN SINGLETON

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Mr. Singleton’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw

Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

COMEDY SERIES

ALEC BERG

Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

Mr. Berg’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea

Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

DONALD GLOVER

Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr

First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge-Hampton

Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham

Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

MIKE JUDGE

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: James “Billy” Burton

Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

BECKY MARTIN

Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

Ms. Martin’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Dale Stern

Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

DALE STERN

Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Mr. Stern’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman




MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

RAYMOND DE FELITTA

Madoff (ABC)

Mr. De Felitta’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach

First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar

Second Assistant Director: David Fischer

Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair

Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Grease Live! (FOX)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns

Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood

Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

KENNY LEON (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox-Barker

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

JAY ROACH

All the Way (HBO)

Mr. Roach’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson

First Assistant Director: Josh King

Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

Mr. Zaillian’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton

First Assistant Director: Michael Steele

Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez

Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine

Location Manager: Shane Haden




VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot

Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA GERARD

CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman

Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger

Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti

Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick

Stage Manager: Laura Mack




VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

JERRY FOLEY

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)

Mr. Foley’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Randi Grossack

Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter

Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss

TIM MANCINELLI

The Late Late Show with James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

Mr. Mancinelli’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin

Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

LINDA MENDOZA

Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki

Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent

PAUL MYERS

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

GLENN WEISS

The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman




REALITY PROGRAMS

KEN FUCHS

Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Amy Wilcox-Barker

Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden

Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOHN GONZALEZ

Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

Mr. Gonzalez’s Directorial Team:

Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

BRIAN SMITH

STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison-Moore, David Charles

Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

RUPERT THOMPSON

American Grit, “The Finale - Over the Falls” (FOX)

Mr. Thompson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: David Charles

Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Dan Coffie




CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

LIZ ALLEN

The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

Ms. Allen’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne

First Assistant Director: Michael Williams

Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

ALETHEA JONES

Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

Ms. Jones’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

MICHAEL LEMBECK

A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

TINA MABRY

An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

Ms. Mabry’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

JOHN SCHULTZ

Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)


Via Variety.com





MORE POSTS