Vertical Devider

NOW PLAYING

Listen Live
Vertical Devider

On Air Now

On Air - Gordon Graham

Gordon Graham

Weekdays: 19:00 - 22:00

Watch Live
Vertical Devider
News
Athletics SWD crowns Gurome and Annatjie as their Sportsman and Women of 2011
16:17 (GMT+2), Mon, 28 May 2012
Athletics SWD crowns Gurome and Annatjie as their Sportsman and Women of 2011
Athletics SWD crowns Gurome and Annatjie as their Sportsman and Women of 2011
Athletics SWD held their annual Awards Function recenlty at Pine Lodge, George.
Frik Vermaak, CEO OF ASA, was our guest speaker and his main theme was the 2012 Olympics and also Development of athletes and athletics in South Africa.

Herewith the various Prize Winners for 2011 (January – December 2011):


Cross Country


Zainel Spogter (Teske Primary School) – Girls 10 Years [Bronze Medals at the SA Championships 8.03 in 2km]
Leigh Hendricks (Murraysburg Primary) – Girls 12 Years [Bronze Medal at the SA Championships 10.57 in 3km]
Leon Adams (Hartenbos Drawwers) – Boys 17 Years [21.50 in 6km at the SA Championships]
Maurica Le Grange (Coastline Athletics) – LSEN Girls [Gold Medal at the SASA Championships 16.49 in 4km]
Werner Damons (Coastline Athletics) – LSEN Boys [25.31 in 6km at the SASA Championships]
Gurome Gelderbloem (Mossel Bay Harriers) – Men 35 – 39 Yrs [Bronze Medal at the SA Championships 26.51 in 8km]
Heilanie Streuderst (Hartenbos Drawwers) – Women 40 – 40 Years [Gold Medal at the SA Championships 15.52 in 4km]

Heilanie Streuderst – Cross Country Athlete of the Year 2011

Road Race Walking

Anél Oosthuizen (Nedbank RC) – Junior [Best time for 2011 = 51.34 in 10km]
Armond Nel (Nedbank RC) – Senior (Best times for 2011 = 46.28 in 10km and 1:46.36 in 21.1km & 4th position at the SA Road Race Walking Championships]
Karin Otto (Hartenbos Drawwers) – Women 50 – 59 Years [Best times for 2011 = 1:06.48 in 10km and 2:30.11 in 21.1km]
Franki Whiteford (Sedgefield Striders) – Women 60+ Years [Best time for 2011 = 1:06.38 in 10km]
David Morgan-Smith (Sedgefield Striders) – Men 60+ Years [Best time for 2011 = 1:05.06 in 10km]

Armond Nel – Road Race Walking Athlete of the Year 2011

Road Running

Donovan Jantjies (Rainbow AC) – Junior Men [Best time in 2011 = 33.00 in 10km]
Marion Erasmus (Rainbow AC) – Junior Girls [Best time in 2011 = 41.03 in 10km]
Ettienne Plaatjies (Nedbank RC) – Senior Men [Best times in 2011 = 30.46 in 10km and 1:08.1 in 21.1km]
Melissa V Rensburg (Nedbank RC) – Senior Women [Best times in 2011 = 39.13 in 10km and 1:25.1 in 21.1km]
Gurome Gelderbloem (Mossel Bay Harriers) – Men 35 – 39 Years [Best times in 2011 = 32.06 in 10km and 1:11.3 in 21.1km]
Helga Matthee (Nedbank RC) – Women 35 – 39 Years [Best times in 2011 = 1:24.1 in 21.1km and 3:10.4 in 42.2km]
Lindile Tokota (Nedbank RC) – Men 35 – 39 Years [Best times in 2011 = 32.49 in 10km, 1:09.3 in 21.1km and 2:33.5 in 42.2km]
Alison Jordaan (Nedbank RC) – Women 40 - 40 Years [Best times in 2011 = 40.35 in 10km and 1:27.6 in 21.1km]
Hermanus Jonkerman (Nedbank RC) – Men 40 - 49 Years [Best times in 2011 = 36.17 in 10km, 1:18.3 in 21.1km, 2:49.5 in 42.2km and Bronze Medal at SA Marathon Championships]
Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) – Women 50 – 59 Years [Best times in 2011 = 41.17 in 10km, 1:30.3 in 21.1km, 3:10.5 in 42.2km, Gold Medal at SA Half Marathon Championships and Gold Medal at SA Marathon Championships]
Peter Jakoby (Knysna Marathon Club) – Men 60+ Years [Best times in 2011 = 1:34.4 in 21.1km and 3:55.4 in 42.2km]
Rea Oosthuizen (Hartenbos Drawwers – Women 60+ Years [Best times in 2011 = 49.39 in 10km and 1:42.1 in 21.1km]

Annatjie Botes – Road Running Athlete of 2011

Track and Field

Peter Machall (CARU School) – Boys Under 13 Years [Silver Medal at SASA Championships – Long Jump 5.78m]
Cadi Josias (Mossel Bay) – Girls Under 13 Years [Gold Medal at SASA Championships – 100m 14.04]
Daniel Maree (Oakdale High) – Boys 15 Years [Silver Medal at SASA Championships – Discus 56.20m]
Jo-Ane Van Dyk (Outeniqua High) – Girls 15 Years [Gold Medal at SASA Championships – Javelin 43.22m]
Stephen Klue (Outeniqua High) – Boys 17 Years [Bronze Medal at SASA Championships – Javelin 68.24m, Bronze Medal at SA Championships – Javelin 69.56m and Silver Medal at SA Games – Javelin 69.94m]
Anél Oosthuizen (Nedbank RC) – Girls 17 Years [Silver Medal at SA Championships – 5000m W 27:52.9]
Annemie Smith (Coastline Athletics) – Girls 19 Years [Gold Medal at SA Championships – Hammer 52.57m and 8th position at the IAAF World Junior Championships – Hammer 53.26m]
Werner Damons (Coastline Athletics) – LSEN Boys
Maurica Le Grange (Coastline Athletics) – LSEN Girls
Armond Nel (Nedbank RC) – Senior Men [6th position at the SA Championships (Track) – 20km Walk 1:41.48]
Annemie Smith (Coastline Athletics) – Senior Women [Gold Medal at the SA Championships – Hammer 55.85m]

Annemie Smith – Track and Field Athlete of 2011

Marlett Watson (SWD Masters) – Women 35 – 39 Years [Gold Medal at SA Masters Championships & Bronze Medal at International Masters Championships – Heptathlon]
Toy Ungerer (SWD Masters) – Women 65 – 69 Years [Gold Medals at SA Masters Championships – 100m, 400m and Long Jump & Silver Medal at International Master Championships for Long Jump & Bronze Medals at International Masters Championships for 100m and 200m]

Marlett Watson and Toy Ungerer (Sharing) – Masters Track and Field Athlete of 2011

Other

Technical Officials of 2011 – Ingo Hildebrand (SWD Masters)
Ironman of 2011 – Eddie Mouton (Nedbank RC)
Administrator of 2011 – Anne-Marie Harris (Hartenbos Drawwers)
Club of 2011 – Hartenbos Drawwers

Sportswoman – Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC)
Sportsman – Gurome Gelderbloem (Mossel Bay Harriers)



Print Print Article   |  
Bookmark and Share
Your Comments